A leading supplier of tooling and stamped metal components

Privacy Policy

Protection of Personal Information

  • Canadian law governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes individuals’ right of privacy with respect to their personal information.
  • The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) sets out rules and principles for the management of personal information by commercial organizations. MetriCan services are made available to users across Canada and the United States. PIPEDA applies to MetriCan because MetriCan has its headquarters, servers and databases in Ontario, Canada. This Privacy Policy adopts the standards required by PIPEDA and applies to all personal information submitted to or collected by MetriCan.
  • The type of personal information that is protected includes almost any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, age, sex, marital status and nationality.
  • PIPEDA provides certain fundamental principles which apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. One of the most significant is that your personal information generally cannot be collected, used or disclosed without your consent. It also allows you to find out why your personal information is being collected, how it is being used, where it’s being stored and to whom it’s disclosed. It requires the use of appropriate safeguards to secure your personal information. It also grants you access to your personal information and provides mechanisms for ensuring compliance.
  • MetriCan does not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or allowed by law.